Short Term

Visitors can stay up to 4 months of a calendar year on a Tourist Visa. Upon arrival in Vanuatu, you will be granted a 1 month visitor’s visa, renewable by paying a visit to the immigration Department in town with your passport for an extension of a month each time.

Long Term

For longer term stays, you will need to apply for a Residency permit. You may apply for a Residency Permit as a contracted employee granted a Work permit to work in Vanuatu, as a retiree with an established income of a minimum of VT300, 000 per month or as an investor.

This is issued for a minimum of 1 year to a maximum of 10 years based on the value of your investment in the country.
The application fees for a Residency permit is VT40,000 per year, renewable annually for Vt40,000.
For an investment to qualify for a Residency Permit, the minimum investment is VT5, 000,000.